2014 Green Schools

 

Top School Awards

1st Place
Pine Jog Elementary School – $2,000

2nd Place
Limestone Creek Elementary School – $1,000

3rd Place
Timber Trace Elementary School – $750
St. Vincent Ferrer Catholic School – $750


Judge’s Choice Awards

Audubon Society of the Everglades: Habitat Improvement
Jupiter Middle School – $500

City of West Palm Beach: Green your WPB School
Northboro Elementary School – $500

Florida Power and Light: Energy Savings
Dr. David Anderson Middle School – $500

Growums: Gardening
Benoist Farms Elementary School – $500

Healthy Kids, Healthy Communities: Health and Wellbeing
Greenacres Elementary School – $500

South Florida Commuter Services School Pool: Transportation
Limestone Creek Elementary School – $500

South Florida Science Center and Aquarium: Curriculum Integration
Elbridge Gale Elementary School – $500

Solid Waste Authority of PBCo: Solid Waste Reduction and Conservation
Jerry Thomas Elementary School – $500

Anonymous Donor: Community Involvement
Royal Palm School – $500

Pine Jog Environmental Education Center of Florida Atlantic University
Mentoring – Eagles Landing Middle School – $500
Green Fundraising – Equestrian Trails Elementary School – $500
Student Initiative – Martin County High School – $500
Gardening – Felix A. Williams Elementary School – $500

United Healthcare: Health and Wellbeing
The Pine School – $250


Green Schools of Excellence

Bak Middle School of the Arts

Benoist Farms Elementary

Diamond View Elementary

Eagles Landing Middle

Elbridge Gale Elementary

Everglades Elementary

Greenacres Elementary

H. L. Johnson Elementary

Hobe Sound Elementary

Jensen Beach Elementary

Jerry Thomas Elementary

Jupiter Community High

Jupiter Farms Elementary

Jupiter Middle School

Limestone Creek Elementary

Meadow Park Elementary

Morikami Park Elementary

Northboro Elementary

Oxbridge Academy

Palm Beach Central High

Palm Beach Day Academy

Palm Springs Community Middle

Pine Crest School

Pine Jog Elementary

Royal Palm School

Saint Joseph’s Episcopal School

Saint Vincent Ferrer Catholic School

South Grade Elementary

The Benjamin School

Timber Trace Elementary

Unity School

West Gate Elementary


Green Schools of Quality

A. D. Henderson University School/FAU Highschool

A. W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts

Boca Raton Christian School

Citrus Grove Elementary

Dr. David L. Anderson Middle School

Equestrian Trails Elementary

Felix A. Williams Elementary

Freedom Shores Elementary

Golden Grove Elementary

Good Shepherd Episcopal School

Grassy Waters Elementary

Hillel Day School of Boca Raton

Independence Middle

Lighthouse Elementary

Loggers’ Run Community Middle

Martin County High

Palm Beach Gardens Elementary

Pope John Paul II High School

Sandpiper Shores Elementary

Santaluces Community High

Sunset Palms Elementary

The Pine School

Warfield Elementary

Whispering Pines Elementary


Green Schools of Promise

American Heritage School of Boca Delray

Cholee Lake Elementary

Forest Hill Community High

Hagen Road Elementary

Imagine Schools Chancellor Campus

J. D. Parker Elementary

Manatee Elementary

Okeeheelee Middle

Pioneer Park Elementary

Plumosa School of the Arts

South Intensive Transition

South Olive Elementary

Suncoast High

Share This