2016 Green Schools

1st place
$2000
Bright Futures Academy Charter School
Years in program: 1

Read More

 

2nd Place
$1000
Warfield Elementary 
Years in program: 4

Read More

 

3rd place
$750
Olympic Heights High School
Years in program: 2

Read More

Audubon Society of the Everglades – Habitat Improvement – $500
Wellington Elementary

City of West Palm Beach Mayor’s Office of Sustainability – WPB Green My School – $500
Palmetto Elementary

Florida Federation of Garden Clubs District X – Habitat Improvement – $250
Whispering Pines Elementary

Florida Power and Light: Energy Conservation – $500
Polo Park Middle

Garden Club of Stuart – Gardening – $250
Palm City Elementary

Growums – Best Green Fundraising – $500
Eagle’s Landing Middle School

The Little Blue Dog – Sustainable Food Education Initiatives – $300
Waters Edge Elementary

Memory Trees – Green Startup School – $250 each to:
• Forest Hill Elementary
• Indian Ridge School
• Northboro Elementary
• Wynnebrook Elementary

Mounts Botanical Garden – Best Vegetable Garden – $500
Freedom Shores Elementary

Pine Jog Environmental Education Center of Florida Atlantic University – $250 each to:
• Administrative Support – Coral Reef Elementary
• Community Involvement – Binks Forest Elementary
• Curriculum Integration – Grassy Waters Elementary
• Innovation – Golden Grove Elementary
• Student-Led Initiatives – Martin County High

Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County – Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling – $500
Meadow Park Elementary

Susan Toth Outstanding Outdoor Environmental Education Award – $500
Lighthouse Elementary

United Healthcare – Health and Wellbeing – $500
South Olive Elementary

Whole Foods Market – Green & Healthy Living – $250
Boynton Beach Community High

A.D. Henderson University School / FAU High
American Heritage School of Boca/Delray
Benoist Farms Elementary
Binks Forest Elementary
Boynton Beach Community High
Bridges Montessori
Bright Futures Academy Charter School
Citrus Grove Elementary
Diamond View Elementary
Eagles Landing Middle
Elbridge Gale Elementary
Equestrian Trails Elementary
Everglades Elementary
Felix A. Williams Elementary
Freedom Shores Elementary
Galaxy E3 Elementary
Good Shepherd Episcopal School
Grassy Waters Elementary
Greenacres Elementary
Hobe Sound Elementary
J.C. Mitchell Elementary
Jensen Beach Elementary
Jerry Thomas Elementary
Jupiter Farms Elementary
Jupiter High
Jupiter Middle
Morikami Park Elementary
Northboro Elementary
Olympic Heights High School
Oxbridge Academy
Palm Beach Central High School
Palm Beach Day Academy
Pine Crest School
Pine Jog Elementary
Royal Palm School
South Olive Elementary
St. Vincent Ferrer School
Sunset Palms Elementary
The Benjamin School
Timber Trace Elementary
Warfield Elementary
West Gate Elementary
Whipsering Pines Elementary

Boca Raton Christian School
Cardinal Newman High School
Coral Reef Elementary
Cypress Trails Elementary
Forest Hill High
Golden Grove Elementary
Hidden Oaks Elementary
Independence Middle
J.D. Parker Elementary
L.C. Swain Middle
Lighthouse Elementary
Limestone Creek Elementary
Loggers Run Middle School
Martin County High
Meadow Park Elementary
Okeeheelee Middle
Palm Beach Gardens Elementary
Palm City Elementary
Palm Springs Middle
Plumosa School of the Arts
Poinciana Elementary
Polo Park Middle
Royal Palm Beach Elementary
Saint Joseph’s Episcopal School
Sandpiper Shores Elementary
South Grade Elementary
South Intensive Transition
The Pine School
Unity School
Waters Edge Elementary
Wellington Elementary
Western Academy Charter School
Wynnebrook Elementary

Ben Gamla Palm Beach
Boca Prep International School
Boca Raton Elementary
Cholee Lake Elementary
Coral Sunset Elementary
Forest Hill Elementary
Hammock Pointe Elementary
Indian Ridge School
Katz Hillel Day School
Liberty Park Elementary
MECE Preschool & Kindergarten
Palmetto Elementary
Watson B. Duncan Middle

Share This